LINDA RHODES v. MIROSLAVA GONZALEZ
[…] The evidentiary record confirms, however, that no one other than Simas and Strutz was present at the interview, and section 21384, subdivision (a) did not require Simas to certify that the interview was outside the presence of any heir or beneficiary.

Next, Rhodes argues the Certificate of Independent Review was invalid because it contained an outdated definition of the term “independent attorney.” Section 21384, subdivision (a) requires the reviewing attorney to certify that he or she is “an ‘independent attorney’ as defined in Section 21370 . . . .” Instead, Simas certified, based on the language in former section 21351, subdivision (b), that he was “so disassociated from the interest of the transferee as to be in a position to advise my client impartially and confidentially as to the consequences of the transfer.”

The probate court found, based on the evidence, that Simas qualified as an “independent attorney” under section 21384, subdivision (a).