Filed 8/13/19 Kashfian v. Kashfian Brothers Co. CA2/2
[…] (Berger v. Godden (1985) 163 Cal.App.3d 1113, 1119.) An appellant’s election to act as her own attorney on appeal does not entitle her to any leniency as to the rules of practice and procedure; otherwise, ignorance is unjustly rewarded. (Rappleyea v. Campbell (1994) 8 Cal.4th 975, 984–985.)
After reviewing plaintiff’s opening brief, it is virtually impossible to determine what occurred below. But, the gist of her claim seems to be that the trial court erred in granting defendants’ motion for judgment.
Section 631.8, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part: “After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party.”
“The standard of review of a judgment and its underlying findings entered pursuant to section 631.8 is the same as a judgment granted after a trial in which evidence was produced by both sides.