DEBBERA S. DICOSTANZO v. JAY DICOSTANZO
[…] It also found that, “[l]ooking at the case in the light most favorable to [Debbera], you’ve gone way over five years . . . .” On April 25, 2018, it entered an order of dismissal.

II

PARTIAL TRIAL

Debbera contends that there had been a partial trial within the meaning of section 583.161.

A. General Legal Background.

Section 583.310 — commonly known as the five-year rule — provides: “An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” If it is not, the trial court may dismiss the action on a noticed motion. (§ 583.310, subd. (a).)

Section 583.161, as relevant here, provides:

“A petition filed pursuant to Section . . . 2330 of the Family Code[ ] shall not be dismissed pursuant to this chapter if any of the following conditions exist: [¶] . . . [¶]

“(d) An issue in the case has been bifurcated and one of the following has occurred:

“(1) A separate trial has been conducted pursuant to Section 2337 of the Family Code.[ ]

“(2) A separate trial has been conducted pursuant to the California Rules of Court.”

B. Evidence of a Partial Trial.

Section 583.161 is irrelevant. Here, the trial court did not dismiss “[a] petition filed pursuant to Section . . . 2330.” It dismissed the civil action. Way back in 2004, the civil action had been severed from the divorce proceeding.