Filed 8/14/19 Woods v. Commission on Professional Competence CA4/3
[…] Woods does not assert a discovery violation; indeed, he had notice of the supplemental alleged factual basis for the District’s charges in the District’s dismissal petition itself.
We have found no authority, and Woods provides none, to support his contention that a party is limited to proceeding on evidence it references in an initial notice predating adjudication of the parties’ claims. To the contrary, the limitations period on evidence that may be presented in dismissal hearings looks backward, not forward. (§ 44944, subd. (b)(2)(A).) It precludes evidence or testimony “relating to matters that occurred more than four years before the date of the filing of the notice,” with no mention of evidence postdating the notice. (Ibid.) Nothing we find in the detailed statutory framework governing dismissal and suspension proceedings (ibid.) supports Woods’s claims regarding notice violations.