Filed 8/16/19 Bramlett v. Bramlett CA4/3
[…] This is not only a general principle of appellate practice but an ingredient of the constitutional doctrine of reversible error.’” (Denham v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 557, 564; Fundamental Investment etc. Realty Fund v. Gradow (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 966, 971.)
A trial court’s legal determinations are reviewed de novo. (Roberts v. United Health Care Services, Inc. (2016) 2 Cal.App.5th 132, 149.) Questions of statutory construction are also reviewed de novo. (John v. Superior Court (2016) 63 Cal.4th 91, 95-96.)
Section 8226, subdivision (c), states: “If the proponent of a will has received notice of a petition for probate or a petition for letters of administration for a general personal representative, the proponent of the will may petition for probate of the will only within the later of either of the following time periods: [¶] (1) One hundred twenty days after issuance of the order admitting the first will to probate or determining the decedent to be intestate. [¶] (2) Sixty days after the proponent of the will first obtains knowledge of the will.”