ANAND L. DANIELL v. AMERICAN CAMPUS COMMUNITIES, INC
[…] Proc., § 585, subd. (b).) The request, however, specified the original complaint; there was no proof that that had been served. On the other hand, while there was proof that the first amended complaint had been served, Daniell was not requesting the entry of default on that complaint.

The request also failed to afford due notice to American. Daniell was required to provide proof that the request for entry of default had been mailed to American. (Code Civ. Proc., § 587.) Proof of mailing a request for entry of default on the original complaint did not authorize the clerk to enter default on the first amended complaint. We recognize that “[t]he nonreceipt of the notice shall not invalidate or constitute ground for setting aside any judgment.” (Ibid.) Here, however, the problem was not that American failed to receive the notice; it was that Daniell failed to even send the requisite notice.