PAUL SCHEINBERG v. COUNTY OF SONOMA
[…] (See People v. San Nicolas (2004) 34 Cal.4th 614, 644 [unintentional concealment not justification for removing juror unless “ ‘ “juror is sufficiently biased to constitute good cause for the court to find . . . that he is unable to perform his duty” ’ ”].)

3. The statements involving the juror’s level of attention were inadmissible.

Scheinberg next argues that the trial court erred by finding inadmissible the juror’s statement that he “stopped paying attention after day three” and that the statement also establishes that a new trial is required. We disagree.

Section 1150, subdivision (a) provides, “Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.” We review the trial court’s determination of admissibility under this statute for an abuse of discretion. (Barboni v. Tuomi (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 340, 345.)