Filed 10/21/14 Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems v. Padua CA4/2
[…] Failure on your part to cancel these computer records or any action by [Stumpf] or your agents to collect on this account will result in immediate reprisal.” Defendants attempted to demand proof of Wells Fargo’s claim against them on their mortgage loan within 21 days, by April 22, 2010. Defendants cited the Uniform Commercial Code and California Commercial Code section 3501.
Section 3501 of the California Commercial Code states in part: “‘Presentment’ means a demand made by or on behalf of a person entitled to enforce an instrument (1) to pay the instrument made to the drawee or a party obliged to pay the instrument or, in the case of a note or accepted draft payable at a bank, to the bank, or (2) to accept a draft made to the drawee.” (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 3501, subd. (a).) Defendants, however, agreed in the promissory note to waiver of their rights of “Presentment and Notice of Dishonor.”