Lawzilla Additional Information: The court’s final order apparently modified the tentative and sanctions were issued against Trachtman and Trachtman.
[…] The request for said records shall also be limited to a time period of five years prior to January 17, 2017, the date of the incident, to the date of issuance of the subpoenas.
Monetary Sanctions
Plaintiff requests sanctions against Defendant and its counsel of record, Trachtman & Trachtman, LLP, jointly and severally in the amount of $3,007.00. Code of Civil Procedure Section 1987.2 provides that the court “may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.”
The Court finds that sanctions are justified in this case, as the subpoenas were oppressive and the opposition was without merit.