ANDREA VARGAS v. YOLANDA GALLIZZI
[…] The case was submitted to the jury to resolve issues of causation and past noneconomic injury. In a special verdict the jury found causation and awarded Vargas $15,000 in past noneconomic damages.

DISCUSSION

1. Governing Law and Standard of Review
2.
After presentation of the plaintiff’s opening statement or case-in-chief, the defendant may move for a judgment of nonsuit. (§ 581c, subd. (a).) “If it appears that the evidence presented, or to be presented, supports the granting of the motion as to some but not all of the issues involved in the action, the court shall grant the motion as to those issues and the action shall proceed on the issues remaining.” (§ 581c, subd. (b).)

“A motion for nonsuit allows a defendant to test the sufficiency of the plaintiff’s evidence before presenting his or her case.