DAVID PALAND v. BROOKTRAILS TOWNSHIP COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT
[…] On this basis alone, the order must be affirmed. (Maria P. v. Riles (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1281, 1295–1296.) Notwithstanding the deficient record, we will address the merits and conclude that the record before us does not support Paland’s position.

D.

First, we consider whether substantial evidence supports the trial court’s finding Paland is a vexatious litigant. Section 391, subdivision (b)(2), defines a vexatious litigant as a person who, “[a]fter a litigation has been finally determined against the person, repeatedly relitigates or attempts to relitigate, in propria persona, either (i) the validity of the determination against the same defendant or defendants as to whom the litigation was finally determined or (ii) the cause of action, claim, controversy, or any of the issues of fact or law, determined or concluded by the final determination against the same defendant or defendants as to whom the litigation was finally determined.” (§ 391, subd. (b)(2).)

Paland I qualifies as litigation “finally determined.” (Childs v. PaineWebber Incorporated (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 982, 993 [“judgment is final for all purposes when all avenues for direct review have been exhausted”].)