Goulding et al. v. Fedex Freight, Inc. et al. |
[…] See Gonzalez, supra. Thus, the burden shifts to Defendants to justify any objections made to document disclosure.
- A. FedEx’s Responses Regarding Inability to Comply
A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand… shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. CCP § 2031.230.
Regarding RPDs 1, 2, 4, and 5, Defendants have represented that no responsive documents exist and set forth boilerplate objections. However, in none of these responses have Defendants affirmed that “a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand”.
Therefore, with regards to RPDs 1, 2, 4, and 5, the motion to compel is GRANTED.
- B. FedEx’s Response to RPD 9