MARY A. BYARS v. GREGORY SCHASIEPEN
[…] Nor does she address the superior court’s concern that the settlement agreement was outside of the Trust and did not involve all of the interested parties. Rather, her argument on appeal is that she is entitled to an order approving her petition to approve the entire settlement agreement because all the elements for modifying a trust under section 15403 were satisfied. Her argument is unpersuasive.

The Probate Code provides various mechanisms for seeking the modification of a trust. (E.g., §§ 15403, 15404, 15408, 15409.) At the time of the trial court’s ruling, section 15403 provided, in relevant part: “(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), if all beneficiaries of an irrevocable trust consent, they may compel modification or termination of the trust upon petition to the court. [¶] (b) If the continuance of the trust is necessary to carry out a material purpose of the trust, the trust cannot be modified or terminated unless the court, in its discretion, determines that the reason for doing so under the circumstances outweighs the interest in accomplishing a material purpose of the trust.” (Stats. 1990, ch. 79, § 14, pp. 934-935; italics added.) Byars and Tibbetts never petitioned the court for modification of the Trust. The fact the settlement agreement would “essentially” require a modification of the Trust does not alter the nature of Byars’s request.