MARY MALOOF v. WIRELESS WORLD, LLC
[…] II. ANALYSIS

A. Whether Maloof Signed an Arbitration Agreement

1. Applicable Law

“The principles governing petitions to compel arbitration are well established. Public policy favors contractual arbitration as a means of resolving disputes.” (Espejo v. Southern California Permanente Medical Group (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 1047, 1057.) “But that policy ‘“‘does not extend to those who are not parties to an arbitration agreement, and a party cannot be compelled to arbitrate a dispute that he has not agreed to resolve by arbitration.’”’” (Ibid.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2 provides that “[o]n petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party to the agreement refuses to arbitrate that controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists . . . .”

“[W]hen a petition to compel arbitration is filed and accompanied by prima facie evidence of a written agreement to arbitrate the controversy, the court itself must determine whether the agreement exists and, if any defense to its enforcement is raised, whether it is enforceable.