LVNV Funding, LLC v. Fareed Sepehry-Fard
[…] (See Me. Ps & As., p. 5:24-25, 15:7-26.) Thus, the Court is unable to address the merits of the motion in the absence of a separate statement.

Accordingly, Defendant’s motion is DENIED on this basis.

II.            Defendant’s Request for Monetary Sanctions

Defendant requests monetary sanctions in the amount of $3,750.00 under Code of Civil Procedure sections 2030.300, subdivision (d), 2031.310, subdivision (j), 2031.320, subdivision (d) and 2033.290, subdivision (d).[4]

As a preliminary matter, Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.040 states, “[a] request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought.” Here, Defendant’s notice of motion does not identify the person, party, or attorney against whom sanctions are sought. Thus, Defendant’s request for sanctions is not code-compliant.