Filed 8/21/19 Marriage of Hamm CA2/6
[…] Hamm replied that Burcar should do what she needed to do. Burcar did what she said she would do. Hamm did not file his 2006-2007 returns until 2018, and therefore he incurred significant interest and penalties.
The trial court found that it is not clear what the tax obligation would have been if Hamm had cooperated with Burcar in the filing of their taxes. The court applied its equitable powers under Family Code section 2556 and denied Hamm’s request for contributions from Burcar.
Sanctions
Burcar requested that the trial court impose sanctions against Hamm under section 271. The trial court found that sanctions were warranted, but imposed none because Hamm had filed for bankruptcy.
DISCUSSION
Section 2556 provides: “In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability.”
Here the trial court found both the debt related to the house and the taxes were omitted community liabilities and applied section 2556.
House
Hamm argues the debt related to the house was not an omitted liability. He points to the MSA where Burcar agreed to assume debts related to the house.