Pepitone, et al. v. Five Branches University, LLC
[…] [1] Clarke also contends that good cause does not exist for the production of documents attendant to the notice of deposition. Her argument lacks merit. As FBU makes clear in its reply, it filed this motion solely to compel Clarke’s appearance and testimony at deposition. Therefore, the document request is not at issue.

[2] This Court observes that an argument might exist concerning whether the request for sanctions is code-compliant by virtue of the fact that FBU does not identify the applicable section of the Code of Civil Procedure in its notice of motion. Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”  The lack of a citation to the appropriate section in the notice of the motion was not raised in opposition to the motion. Furthermore, the accompanying memorandum of points and authorities does set forth the applicable section.