JOSHUA B. FISHER v. AMORA R. FISHER
[…] (See Nwosu v. Uba (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 1229, 1246–1247 (Nwosu).) She is entitled to “‘the same, but no greater consideration than other litigants and attorneys.’” (Id. at p. 1247; Nelson v. Gaunt (1981) 125 Cal.App.3d 623, 638–639 [pro. per. litigants are bound by the same restrictive rules of procedure and evidence as attorneys—no different, no better, no worse].)

B. Civil Discovery Rules and Sanctions

The Civil Discovery Act (Code Civ. Proc., § 2016.010 et seq. ) includes several provisions authorizing the trial court’s imposition of monetary sanctions. Those provisions include section 2031.320, which states, “the court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party . . . who unsuccessfully . . . opposes a motion to compel compliance with a demand [for inspection], unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (§ 2031.320, subd. (b), italics added.) In such circumstances, the unsuccessful party must pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, incurred by the successful party. (§ 2023.020; see also §§ 2023.010, subds. (e), (f), (g), (h) & (i), 2023.030, subd. (a), 2031.300, subd. (c).)