CITY OF DANA POINT v. NEW METHOD WELLNESS, INC
[…] NMW Beds’s marketing, branding, and most of its clientele are all directly dependent on operating as part of the New Method facility. The owners are the same. They have the same chief executive officer. Thus, to the extent it matters, the court’s single enterprise finding is supported by substantial evidence. But we emphasize again: the important point is that the Properties are being used as part of the drug treatment facility, which is not permitted under the relevant zoning ordinance.

This would seem to sound the death knell for the defense, except that Health and Safety Code section 11834.23 preempts local ordinances, providing a safe harbor against zoning restrictions under certain circumstances. In particular: “Whether or not unrelated persons are living together, an alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facility that serves six or fewer persons shall be considered a residential use of property for the purposes of this article. In addition, the residents and operators of the facility shall be considered a family for the purposes of any law or zoning ordinance that relates to the residential use of property pursuant to this article.” (Id., subd. (a).) There are two prerequisites to invoking this section, however, that defendants fail to satisfy. First, there was no evidence the Properties here served six or fewer people.