CITY OF DANA POINT v. NEW METHOD WELLNESS, INC
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit 9, § 11002.) The residents live under an extensive list of non-negotiable rules imposed by NMW Beds. But even if the Properties did qualify as group homes, defendants once again failed to connect the dots: How do we get from group home to a permitted use under the zoning ordinance? We do not.

Defendants’ remaining arguments are a series of misfires.

The first misfire is that Dana Point’s lawsuit violates Health and Safety Code section 11834.01, which states, “The [California Department of Health Care Services] has the sole authority in state government to license adult alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facilities.” This argument is dead on arrival. Plainly, Dana Point is not attempting to license a drug treatment facility. It is simply enforcing its own zoning ordinance.