Filed 8/23/19 J.H. Boyd Enterprises, Inc. v. Boyd CA5
[…] Superior Court (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 1081, 1085.) For example, in Tarrant Bell, the parties’ agreement provided for arbitration of certain disputes or judicial reference if the arbitration provision was unenforceable. The defendants petitioned for a writ of mandate seeking to vacate the denial of their motion to appoint a referee and separately appealed from the denial of their motion to compel arbitration. (Tarrant Bell, at pp. 540, 541 & fn. 3.)
Notwithstanding those authorities, appellants assert the order denying judicial reference is appealable under section 1294.2, which provides ancillary appellate jurisdiction over orders affecting appealable arbitration orders. As stated in the relevant portion of section 1294.2: “Upon an appeal from any order or judgment under this title [governing arbitration], the court may review the decision and any intermediate ruling, proceeding, order or decision which involves the merits or necessarily affects the order or judgment appealed from, or which substantially affects the rights of a party.”
Although an order denying a stay of trial court proceedings is not appealable, courts, in applying section 1294.2, have held that the order may be reviewed on appeal from an order refusing to compel arbitration. (Valentine Capital Asset Management, Inc. v.