Do v. Do, et al. |
[…] Plaintiff’s motion to compel answers to Form Interrogatories, Set One is GRANTED. Defendant shall respond to the discovery without objection and within 20 days of the date of the filing of this Order.
B. Motion to Deem Matters Admitted in Plaintiff’s Requests for Admissions, Set One
A party served with a request for admission must serve its response within 30 days. (Code of Civil Procedure § 2033.250(a).) The deadline is extended for requests served by mail, fax or overnight delivery. (Code of Civil Procedure §§ 1013, 2016.050 (service by mail within the state of California extends the time for response by five calendar days).)
Code of Civil Procedure § 2033.280 states:
“If a party to whom requests for admission are directed fails to serve a timely response, the following rules apply:
(a) The party to whom the requests for admission are directed waives any objection to the requests, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010). The court, on motion, may relieve that party from this waiver on its determination that both of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance with Sections 2033.210, 2033.220, and 2033.230.
(2) The party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.
(b) The requesting party may move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).
(c) The court shall make this order, unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.”
The motion should include a notice of the motion and motion, a memorandum of points and authorities, a supporting declaration, a copy of the requests for admission and proof of service, and the proposed order.