Filed 8/26/19 Wyatt v. City of Los Angeles CA2/5
[…] (Gov. Code, § 12940, subds. (a) & (h).) The Act requires an employee to “exhaust the administrative remedy provided by the statute by filing a complaint with the [DFEH] and . . . obtain[ing] from the [DFEH] a notice of right to sue in order to be entitled to file a civil action in court based on violations of the FEHA. [Citations.] The timely filing of an administrative complaint is a prerequisite to the bringing of a civil action for damages under FEHA.” (Romano, supra, 14 Cal.4th at p. 492; see also Gov. Code, § 12960, subd. (d) [with certain exceptions that do not apply here, “[n]o complaint may be filed [with DFEH] after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice . . . occurred”].)
Thus, when a civil action plaintiff cannot establish he or she filed a complaint with DFEH within a year of the wrong complained of, courts will hold the civil action is barred for lack of proper administrative exhaustion. (See, e.g., Trovato v.