JANE PE DOE VS BONITA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] While Defendant contends that these allegations are not truthful, this is not for the court to decide at this stage. Again, on a demurrer, the court only looks to the sufficiency of the pleadings. (SKF Farms, supra, 153 Cal.App.3d at 905; Hahn, supra, 147 Cal.App.4th at 747.) As pled, the complaint states a cause of action for IIED against Defendant O’ Leary.

Demurrer is SUSTAINED as to Defendant Bonita without leave to amend and OVERRULED as to Defendant O’ Leary.

Sexual Harassment (7th Cause of Action)

Plaintiff alleged sexual harassment under Civil Code section 51.9. Section 51.9 provides liability for sexual harassment when:

(1) there is a business, service, or professional relationship between the plaintiff and defendant;

(2) the defendant has made sexual advances […] or engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature or of a hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or severe;

(3) there is an inability by the plaintiff to easily terminate the relationship; and,

(4) the plaintiff has suffered or will suffer economic loss or disadvantage or personal injury.

(Civ. Code § 51.9.)