Case Number: 19STCV10844 Hearing Date: August 28, 2019 Dept: 34
[…] On July 19, 2019, Defendant 1100 S. Alvarado St. LLC dba Olympia Convalescent Hospital filed the instant motion for protective order regarding Plaintiff’s Set One Special Interrogatories, Nos. 25 and 26.
ANALYSIS:
Defendant 1100 S. Alvarado St. LLC dba Olympia Convalescent Hospital (“Defendant”) moves the Court for a Protective Order exempting Defendant from answering Plaintiff Hazel E. Rivera’s Set One Special Interrogatories, Nos. 25 and 26, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 2017.020 et seq., 2019.030, 2023.010 et seq., and 2030.090 et seq. (Motion, p. 2:3-8.)
A. Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.090 states in pertinent part:
“(a) When interrogatories have been propounded, the responding party, and any other party or affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
“(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:
(1) That the set of interrogatories, or particular interrogatories in the set, need not be answered.
* * * *
(4) That the response be made only on specified terms and conditions.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020 states in pertinent part: