Case Number: 19STCV10844 Hearing Date: August 28, 2019 Dept: 34
[…] “(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:
(1) That the set of interrogatories, or particular interrogatories in the set, need not be answered.
* * * *
(4) That the response be made only on specified terms and conditions.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020 states in pertinent part:
“(a) The court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.”
B. Request for Judicial Notice