Filed 8/28/19 Abercrombie & Fitch Co. v. Cal. Franchise Tax Bd. CA5
[…] (Id. at pp. 980-981.) This classification and the combined report interstate businesses were required to use was adopted to fairly allocate to California the business income taxable by California without violating their rights under the due process and interstate commerce clauses. (Id. at p. 974.)
In response to Handlery, the Legislature considered a bill that would have required intrastate unitary businesses to use combined reporting—the only method available to interstate unitary businesses. (Assem. Bill No. 3754 (1977-1978 Reg. Sess.).) Ultimately, the Legislature enacted section 25101.15, which states in full:
“If the income of two or more taxpayers is derived solely from sources within this state and their business activities are such that if conducted within and without this state a combined report would be required to determine their business income derived from sources within this state, then such taxpayers shall be allowed to determine their business income in accordance with Section 25101.”
When sections 25101 and 25101.15 are read together, in-state businesses are given a choice of reporting methods that is not given to interstate unitary businesses.
II. Discrimination and Strict Scrutiny