ANIL INDULKAR v. THERESA SANCHEZ
[…] They maintain that while their motion was styled as one for nonsuit, it was actually a motion for judgment (§ 631.8) and that as a result, the substantial evidence standard of review applies, requiring this court to view the evidence in the light most favorable to defendants and draw all inferences in support of the judgment.

As to the appellate standard of review, defendants are correct. A nonsuit motion is available only in a jury trial. (§ 581c [defendant may seek a nonsuit after “the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, or after the presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury . . . .”; italics added]; see Commonwealth Memorial, Inc. v.