ANIL INDULKAR v. THERESA SANCHEZ
[…] (§ 581c [defendant may seek a nonsuit after “the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, or after the presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury . . . .”; italics added]; see Commonwealth Memorial, Inc. v. Telophase Society of America (1976) 63 Cal.App.3d 867, 869, fn. 1.) In a court trial, on the other hand, after one party has completed the presentation of evidence, “the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment.” (§ 631.8.) On such a motion, “[t]he court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party . . . .” (Ibid.)

We are entitled to treat the order granting defendants’ motion for nonsuit as a judgment for defendants under section 631.8. (Commonwealth Memorial, Inc. v. Telophase Society of America, supra, 63 Cal.App.3d at p. 869, fn. 1; e.g., Ford v. Miller Meat Co.