William Parrish vs Michael Avenatti
[…] Or, two or more defendants are named who are subject to different venue standards. [Citation.] ‘The identifying characteristic of mixed actions is that two or more inconsistent venue provisions … appear to be concurrently applicable in the same case.’ [Citation.] [¶] In cases with mixed causes of action, a motion for change of venue must be granted on the entire complaint if the defendant is entitled to a change of venue on any one cause of action.” (Brown v. Superior Court (1984) 37 Cal.3d 477, 488.)

Plaintiffs further argue that venue is proper under section 395.5. “A corporation or association may be sued in the county where the contract is made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as in other cases.” (Code Civ.