Filed 9/4/19 Betser v. Raab CA2/1
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 307.) “The pleadings allowed in civil actions are complaints, demurrers, answers, and cross-complaints.” (Id., § 422.10.) “The petitioner or other party affirming is the plaintiff and the party objecting or responding is the defendant.” (Prob. Code, § 1044.) From these code sections, Raab concludes that each petition filed in a probate action is a complaint and, therefore, each order deciding a petition is a final judgment on a complaint, which is appealable under Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a)(1).
What Probate Code section 1000, subdivision (a), actually states is that, “[e]xcept to the extent that this code provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions . . . apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this code. . . .” (Italics added.) As discussed above, the Probate Code provides applicable rules as to what orders in trust proceedings are appealable.