Filed 9/4/19 Betser v. Raab CA2/1
[…] (b)(6), (8) & (10)); or approving or directing the modification or termination of a trust (id., subd. (b)(13)). Again, Raab has failed to show that the order denying Betser’s petition for reformation of the settlement agreement is an appealable order.
C. The Order Denying Raab’s Petition for Instructions
Raab filed his petition for instructions pursuant to section 17200, subdivision (b)(6) and (8). As stated above, “an order denying a petition under . . . section 17200” is appealable under Probate Code section 1304, subdivision (a). The question here is whether it is appealable when denied without prejudice on the ground the petition was “now made moot by subsequent events.”
Probate Code section 1304, subdivision (a), makes appealable “[a]ny final order under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 17200) of Part 5 of Division 9 . . . .” Raab argues that the trial court’s order denying his petition was a final order because it “represented a final determination of the petition for instructions on justiciability grounds” and “terminated all further proceedings on Raab’s petition.”