Filed 9/4/19 Betser v. Raab CA2/1
[…] [Citation.]” (Kalenian v. Insen, supra, 225 Cal.App.4th at p. 576.) These include final orders under Probate Code sections 17200 et seq., 19020 et seq., and 20200 et seq. (Prob. Code, § 1304, subds. (a), (b) & (c).)
B. The Order Denying Betser’s Petition To Reform the
Settlement Agreement Is Not Appealable
Raab contends the order denying Betser’s petition to reform the settlement agreement constitutes “an order ‘instructing or directing a fiduciary,’ ” which is appealable under Probate Code section 1300, subdivision (c), and “an order denying a petition under Probate Code section 17200” (section 17200), which is appealable under Probate Code section 1304, subdivision (a).
Probate Code section 1300, subdivision (c), provides that “an appeal may be taken from the making of, or the refusal to make,” an order “[a]uthorizing, instructing, or directing a fiduciary, or approving or confirming the acts of a fiduciary.” We fail to see—and Raab fails to explain—how an order reforming a settlement agreement constitutes an order instructing or directing a fiduciary. We therefore reject Raab’s contention that the order is appealable under this section. (Cahill v. San Diego Gas & Elec. Co.