ROBERTA DOBBINS v. MICHAEL KINER
[…] [Citations.]” (Hale v. Morgan (1978) 22 Cal.3d 388, 394.) The problem, however, runs deeper than mere failure to preserve the issue for appeal. The question before us is whether Las Colinas acted with substantial justification in opposing the motion to compel. Its opposition can hardly be justified based on an argument it never raised.

2. Penal Code section 1054.2.

As Las Colinas points out, Nielsen is a named defendant, and as such, he would be entitled to receive the interrogatory responses. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.260, subd. (c).) Las Colinas therefore argues that the interrogatory violated Penal Code section 1054.2, subdivision (a)(1). That subdivision provides that, subject to exceptions not relevant here:

“[N]o attorney may disclose or permit to be disclosed to a defendant, members of the defendant’s family, or anyone else, the address or telephone number of a victim or witness whose name is disclosed to the attorney pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1054.1, unless specifically permitted to do so by the court after a hearing and a showing of good cause.”

This argument is frivolous. The statute applies exclusively to the contact information of “a victim or witness whose name is disclosed to the attorney pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1054.1” — i.e., disclosed by a prosecutor, to defense counsel, in the criminal discovery process.