Case Number: BC464772 Hearing Date: April 25, 2014 Dept: 34
[…] More importantly, there is no showing that the supplemental responses served on 2/14/14 contained verifications. (See id., Exhs. H-J.) Accordingly, to the extent that it has not already done so, Lynwood must provide verifications for the supplemental responses.
Sanctions
A request for sanctions “shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.040.) The notice of motion “shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.040.)
WRD’s sanctions request is improper. The notice to this motion fails to identify the person(s) against whom sanctions are sought and does not specify the type or amount of sanctions sought. Instead, WRD merely states that it “requests sanctions.”