Case Number: BC589184 Hearing Date: September 06, 2019 Dept: 4A
[…] Moving Defendant also asks the Court to compel Plaintiff to provide verified responses without objections to Supplemental Interrogatories (Set One) to Moving Defendant due to Plaintiff’s failure to provide timely responses.
Moving Defendant further asks the Court to impose $2,210 in monetary sanctions against Plaintiff and his counsel of record for their abuse of the discovery process.
LEGAL STANDARD
Motion to Reopen Discovery
California Code of Civil Procedure section 2024.050 states: “(a) On motion of any party, the court may grant leave to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
(b) In exercising its discretion to grant or deny this motion, the court shall take into consideration any matter relevant to the leave requested, including, but not limited to, the following: (1) The necessity and the reasons for the discovery. (2) The diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that the discovery was not completed or that the discovery motion was not heard earlier. (3) Any likelihood that permitting the discovery or hearing the discovery motion will prevent the case from going to trial on the date set, or otherwise interfere with the trial calendar, or result in prejudice to any other party.