Jophe Jones v. Four Jays Music
[…] CCP § 404.1.

“The court to which a case is transferred may order the cases consolidated for trial pursuant to Section 1048 without any further motion or hearing.” CCP § 403.

CRC 3.500(d) lists eight standards to which a court must reference in any order transferring a case from another court pursuant to CCP § 403. Those standards are lifted from CCP § 404.1. While those factors should be considered in ruling on a motion under CCP § 403, they do not supplant the sole reason for a transfer under that statute, i.e., “an action involving a common question of fact or law within the meaning of Section 404.” The court only takes those factors into account when considering “coordination of civil actions sharing a common question of fact or law” (CCP § 404.1) and “when civil actions sharing a common question of fact or law are pending in different courts” (CCP § 404).

The only extant portion of Jones complaint in this case is for appointment of a provisional director under Corp. Code § 308. The only question before the court “is whether there is a deadlock and not why such deadlock may exist.”