Filed 9/9/19 Bonavida v. Fahs CA2/8
[…] Fahs’s arguments that the contingency fee agreement was void under section 6147.
On July 27, 2017, the trial court sustained Mr. Fahs’s demurrer without leave to amend as to the causes of action for declaratory relief and quantum meruit. The court found declaratory relief was not available because Mr. Bonavida’s claim pertained to past acts, and declaratory procedure operates prospectively, not merely to redress past wrongs. The cause of action for quantum meruit was time-barred by the two-year statute of limitation under Code of Civil Procedure section 339, subdivision 1, governing an action “upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing.” (A declaration from Mr. Bonavida in Bonavida I established that the final distribution to Mr. Fahs toward his $10 million judgment occurred on March 26, 2015, and Bonavida II was not filed until April 21, 2017.)
On Mr.