Filed 9/9/19 Bonavida v. Fahs CA2/8
[…] That subject matter is prosecution of a cross-complaint, not defense of a complaint.
Second, as Mr. Bonavida himself established, he was advised it would be unethical to defend a complaint based on a contingency fee arrangement, and he expressly refused to do so (“I informed Fahs that I will not do so”). (See fn. 2, ante.) It is clear both parties were well aware two different agreements existed contemporaneously.
Third, there cannot be a novation – “the substitution of a new obligation for an existing one” (Civ. Code, § 1530) – unless the parties intended to extinguish the earlier obligation. (§ 1531 [“Novation is made: [¶] 1. By the substitution of a new obligation between the same parties, with intent to extinguish the old obligation.”].) They did not so intend, as is plain from the scope of each agreement, and from Mr. Bonavida’s own prior statements under penalty of perjury, and from Mr. Bonavida’s allegation he did not “become aware” he was “mistaken” in billing Mr.