Filed 9/9/19 Bonavida v. Fahs CA2/8
[…] On August 14, 2014, Mr. Fahs filed an answer in Bonavida I. One of his affirmative defenses was that “[t]he terms of the contingency fee agreement . . . are unconscionable and the purported agreement is void.”
On August 15, 2014, Mr. Fahs filed a cross-complaint in the Friedman lawsuit. He named as cross-defendants both Mr. Friedman and Mr. Bonavida. The first count of his cross-complaint sought declaratory relief against both cross-defendants, alleging (as pertinent here) the Bonavida contingency fee agreement violated section 6147, entitling Mr. Fahs to declare it void, and was also void as unconscionable. (Section 6147 requires a contingency fee agreement to include a statement “as to what extent, if any, the client could be required to pay any compensation to the attorney for related matters that arise out of their relationship not covered by their contingency fee contract.” (§ 6147, subd. (a)(3).) It also provides that “[f]ailure to comply with any provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff, and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee.” (§ 6147, subd. (b).))
Mr. Fahs’s second count alleged (as pertinent here) breach of fiduciary duty against Mr. Bonavida in connection with the terms of the contingency fee agreement.