Filed 9/9/19 Bonavida v. Fahs CA2/8
[…] They did not disappear because they were “ ‘inadvertent misstatements of facts.’ ” (Berman v. Bromberg (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 936, 945 (Berman).) They disappeared because they would put the lie to Mr. Bonavida’s allegations in Bonavida II that he is entitled to be compensated under the contingency fee agreement.
Here, the omitted allegations about the hourly agreement “were clearly material to the issue of whether [Mr. Bonavida] had a viable claim” (Berman, supra, 56 Cal.App.4th at p. 949) for breach of the contingency fee agreement. As mentioned earlier, under section 6147, a contingency fee agreement must include a “statement as to what extent, if any, the client could be required to pay any compensation to the attorney for related matters that arise out of their relationship not covered by their contingency fee contract.” (§ 6147, subd. (a)(3).) Failure to include such a statement “renders the agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff, and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee.” (§ 6147, subd. (b).)
The Bonavida-Fahs contingency fee agreement contained no statement concerning Mr. Fahs’s obligation to pay compensation to Mr. Bonavida for the related matter of the defense of the Marciano litigation. That means the agreement was voidable at the option of Mr. Fahs.