Filed 9/9/19 Maher v. Wolcott CA4/2
[…] In our view, a reasonably prudent person who has been sued would not neglect to answer based on a personal belief that potential mediation talks negated procedural requirements. In his declaration, Wolcott repeatedly stated his view that because there was some discussion of mediation, he did not believe it necessary to file a responsive pleading. Wolcott does not attempt to reconcile such a belief with the requirement, as stated in the summons he was served with, that he had 30 days to file a written response. (See § 412.20, subds. (a)(3), (a)(4) [summons must contain “[a] direction that the defendant file with the court a written pleading in response to the complaint within 30 days after summons is served” as well as “[a] notice that, unless the defendant so responds, his or her default will be entered upon application by the plaintiff, and the plaintiff may apply to the court for the relief demanded in the complaint”].)
Moreover, a reasonably prudent person relying on informal, prelitigation dispute resolution measures would not have continued to rely solely on such measures once formal litigation commenced.