BARBARA BIRD v. MIRIAM ABU SHARKH
[…] 1. Standard of review and relevant statutes

Because “a trial court has broad discretion in determining whether to grant a petition for a restraining order under [the DVPA],” we normally review the trial court’s decision to issue such a restraining order for an abuse of discretion. (In re Marriage of Fregoso & Hernandez (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 698, 702.) However, where the question on appeal presents a matter of statutory construction, we apply a de novo standard of review. (Isidora M. v. Silvino M. (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 11, 16.)

At the time of the August 20, 2015 hearing, former section 6305, subdivision (a) provided, “The court shall not issue a mutual order enjoining the parties from specific acts of abuse described in Section 6320 unless both of the following apply: [¶] (1) Both parties personally appear and each party presents written evidence of abuse or domestic violence. [¶] (2) The court makes detailed findings of fact indicating that both parties acted as a primary aggressor and that neither party acted primarily in self defense. [¶] (b) For purposes of subdivision (a), in determining if both parties acted primarily as aggressors, the court shall consider the provisions concerning dominant aggressors set forth in paragraph (3) of subdivision (c) of Section 836 of the Penal Code.” (Stats. 2014, ch. 635, § 6, p. 4252.)

We are concerned here only with the criterion set forth in former section 6305, subdivision (a)(2), which requires the trial court to make “detailed findings of fact indicating that both parties acted as a primary aggressor and that neither party acted primarily in self defense.” If the court enters a mutual order without making the required factual findings, it acts in excess of its jurisdiction and the order is voidable. (Monterroso v. Moran (2006) 135 Cal.App.4th 732, 737 739 (Monterroso).)

2. Findings of fact