TRACEY L. BRONSON v. CASSANDRA D. JONES
[…] [Citations.] ‘Although a bill may evidence the rendition of the services set forth thereon [citation], in order to be competent evidence under [the business records exception to the hearsay rule], it must be supported by the testimony of a witness qualified to testify as to its identity and the mode of its preparation.’” (Copenbarger v. Morris Cerullo World Evangelism, Inc. (2018) 29 Cal.App.5th 1, 13.)

Evidence Code section 1271 provides: “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”

Billing statements authenticated by declaration are sufficient to support an award of attorney fees from the corpus of the trust. (Powell v.