Filed 9/16/19 Gonzalez v. Union Pacific Railroad CA5
[…] The trial court denied the motion.
“On its own motion or on the motion of a party, where the court finds that such a view would be proper and would aid the trier of fact in its determination of the case, the court may order a view of any of the following: [¶] (1) The property which is the subject of litigation. [¶] (2) The place where any relevant event occurred. [¶] (3) Any object, demonstration, or experiment, a view of which is relevant and admissible in evidence in the case and which cannot with reasonable convenience be viewed in the courtroom.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 651, subd. (a).) If a view is ordered, “the entire court, including the judge, jury, if any, court reporter, if any, and any necessary officers” must attend. (Code Civ. Proc., § 651, subd. (b).)