Filed 9/17/19 Mozer v. Augustine CA2/7
[…] She argues the Settlement Agreement was thus founded on a unilateral mistake that negated her consent to the Settlement Agreement. (See Brookwood v. Bank of America (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 1667, 1673-1674 [“California law allows rescission of contract for a unilateral mistake only ‘when the unilateral mistake is known to the other contracting party and is encouraged or fostered by that party’”]; Merced County Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. State of California (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 765, 772 [same]; see Civ. Code, § 1578, par. 2 [unilateral mistake of law will make contract voidable when it involves “[a] misapprehension of the law by one party, of which the others are aware at the time of contracting, but which they do not rectify”].)
Again, Mozer’s claim of mistake is premised on confidential communications made to her during the mediation. Even if she could substantiate her claim of mistake with admissible, nonprivileged evidence, which she cannot, the court did not err in rejecting it.