MOHAMMED NASRI VS JUAN LOPEZ
[…] Therefore, the court is inclined to consider the petition despite the procedural defect.

Evidentiary Objections

The opposition’s evidentiary objections nos. 1-16 are made against the petition, but because the petition is not verified, it is not evidence, and therefore, the objections are moot.

The opposition’s evidentiary objections as to the declaration of Juan Lopez nos. 17-28 are OVERRULED. These portions of Lopez’s declaration are made from his personal knowledge.

Exceptions to section 1714.10

The pleading requirements under section 1714.10(a) “shall not apply to a cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client, where (1) the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the attorney’s acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney’s financial gain.” (Civ. Code, § 1714.10(c).)

In reply, Defendants essentially contend that they were Benjamin’s client and therefore were owed an independent duty from him.