MOHAMMED NASRI VS JUAN LOPEZ
[…] The court shall order service of the petition upon the party against whom the action is proposed to be filed and permit that party to submit opposing affidavits prior to making its determination. The filing of the petition, proposed pleading, and accompanying affidavits shall toll the running of any applicable statute of limitations until the final determination of the matter, which ruling, if favorable to the petitioning party, shall permit the proposed pleading to be filed.” (Civ. Code, § 1714.10(a).)

Discussion

Procedure

Nasri contends the petition should be denied because the petition is not verified. Under section 1714.10(a), the “court may allow the filing of a pleading claiming liability based upon such a civil conspiracy following the filing of a verified petition therefor accompanied by the proposed pleading and supporting affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability is based.” Here, the petition is not verified. In opposition, Defendants contend the declaration of Cross-complainant Juan Lopez essentially asserts the same facts stated in the petition.