Filed 9/19/19 Young v. Menifee Union School Dist. CA4/1
[…] Complying with the instructions on the special verdict, the jury did not reach the remaining questions.
Given the jury’s factual finding that Snyder was not negligent, the court determined as a matter of law that Plaintiff could not recover on his complaint and in August 2017 entered a judgment on the special verdict against Plaintiff and in favor of Snyder and the District. (Code Civ. Proc., § 624 [“a special verdict is that by which the jury find the facts only, leaving the judgment to the Court”].)
Plaintiff filed postjudgment motions for a partial judgment notwithstanding the verdict (Code Civ. Proc., § 629) and for a new trial (Code Civ. Proc., § 657), which Defendants opposed and the court denied.