Filed 9/19/19 Young v. Menifee Union School Dist. CA4/1
[…] Express Messenger Systems, Inc. (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 72, 82 (Cristler).)
The existence of instructional error alone, however, is insufficient to reverse a judgment based on a jury verdict. (Soule, supra, 8 Cal.4th at p. 570.) The appellant must also establish prejudice from the error, and instructional error is prejudicial only if the appellant establishes a reasonable probability it would have obtained a more favorable result in the absence of the error. (Ibid.; accord, Pool v. City of Oakland (1986) 42 Cal.3d 1051, 1069 [same]; see Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 [“No judgment shall be set aside . . . on the ground of misdirection of the jury . . . unless, after an examination of the entire cause, . . . the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”]; Code Civ. Proc., § 475 [“No judgment . . . shall be reversed . . . by reason of any error . . . , unless it shall appear from the record that . . . a different result would have been probable if such error . . . had not occurred or existed.”].) Prejudice, like error, is not presumed; and prejudice, like error, must be established by the appellant. (Denham, supra, 2 Cal.3d at p. 566; Wilkinson v. Bay Shore Lumber Co.