Filed 9/19/19 Tedesco v. White CA4/2
[…] (Klopstock v. Superior Court (1941) 17 Cal.2d 13, 18.)
According to Thomas, the only way to raise the issue of his lack of capacity is through a special demurrer, and defendants’ failure to do so waives their challenge. We disagree. A motion to strike a complaint is proper when the complaint has not been filed in conformity with a court order. (Code Civ. Proc., § 436, subd. (b); Ferraro v. Camarlinghi, supra, 161 Cal.App.4th at p. 528.) Here, since Thomas was subject to a conservatorship of his estate, he lacks the legal capacity to retain counsel or initiate litigation. (Prob. Code, § 1872, subd. (a); Civ. Code, § 40 [a conservatee “can make no conveyance or other contract, nor delegate any power or waive any right, until his or her restoration to capacity”].) Rather, the conservator—in this case Wilson—is responsible for commencing and maintaining actions for the benefit of the conservatee or the estate. (Prob.