Filed 9/23/19 Chocholak v. Chocholak CA1/1
[…] According to him, the investment losses were based on his breach of his duty to invest prudently, and such a breach falls outside section 859 because it did “not constitute a wrongful taking, concealment, or disposition, within the scope of [section] 859, but rather a negligence[-]based liability.” We are not persuaded.
Section 859 states, “ ‘If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to . . . a trust, . . . the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part.’ ” These “double damages are not punitive damages, and the proof required for punitive damages is not required.” (Hill v. Superior Court (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 1281, 1284, 1291.) Thus, bad faith under section 859 does not require a separate showing of oppression, fraud, or malice.