2018-00236517-CU-BC
[…] (6) “On or about August 5, 2019, [he] received a Notice of Trustee’s Sale Under Deed of Trust.” Plaintiff attached a copy of the notice as Exhibit E.
The foregoing is the totality of Plaintiff’s evidence in support of this motion for preliminary injunction and is insufficient. While Plaintiff concludes in his memorandum that Mr. Urbancic breached the Settlement Agreement, no evidence is presented in support. Plaintiff also fails to set forth any argument or evidence regarding the balancing of the harms to each party.
Indeed, CCP § 527 states in party: “(a) A preliminary injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist therefor. Further, in Finnie v. Town of Tiburon (1988) 99 Cal.App.3d 1, the Court stated: “Section 527, subdivision (a) provides in part that: ‘An injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist therefor.’ Thus, while the injunction may rest upon either a verified complaint or affidavits, the law is settled that the allegations of either must be factual; conclusory averments in either are insufficient to support issuance of an injunction. E.H. Renzel Co.