Case Number: 19TRCV00201 Hearing Date: September 24, 2019 Dept: A
[…] (Ibid.) “An actions is deemed derivative ‘ “if the gravamen of the complaint is injury to the corporation, or to the whole body of its stock and property without any severance or distribution among individual ticket holders, or it seeks to recover assets for the corporation or to prevent the dissipation of its assets.” ’ [Citation.]” (Ibid.)
1. Continuous Stock Ownership
Corporations Code § 800(b) has two requirements: (1) stock ownership at the time of the complained of transaction that remains current, and (2) a demand for action upon the board. (Corp. Code, § 800(b)(1–2).) To meet the first requirement, the Complaint must allege plaintiff “was a shareholder, of record or beneficially . . . at the time of the transaction or any part thereof of which plaintiff complains or that plaintiff’s shares . . . thereafter devolved upon plaintiff by operation of law from a holder who was a holder at the time of the transaction or any part thereof . . . .” (Corp. Code, § 800(b)(1).) A failure to properly allege continuous ownership can be cured by a motion and preliminary evidentiary hearing where the court determines “(i) there is a strong prima facie case in favor of the claim asserted on behalf of the corporation, (ii) no other similar action has been or is likely to be instituted, (iii) the plaintiff acquired the shares before there was disclosure to the public or to the plaintiff of the wrongdoing of which plaintiff complains, (iv) unless the action can be maintained the defendant may retain a gain derived from defendant’s willful breach of a fiduciary duty, and (v) the requested relief will not result in unjust enrichment of the corporation or any shareholder of the corporation.” (Corp. Code § 800(b)(1).)
2. Demand on Board of Directors
The demand requirement upon the board of directors is codified in Corporations Code § 800(b)(2). (Apple Inc. v.