Case Number: 19TRCV00201 Hearing Date: September 24, 2019 Dept: A
[…] [Citation.]” (Desaigoudar, supra, 108 Cal.App.4th at 184.) In these circumstances, a SLC can be formed to make the determination. (Ibid.) If Defendants did not form an SLC, then giving the Complaint to individual board members is insufficient to raise the business judgment rule presumption because a disinterested majority of the board did not reach a determination. Accordingly, Plaintiff need not add specific allegations to rebut the rule.
The motions to dismiss are denied. The Court must now address whether a bond must be posted.
D. Bond hearing under Corp. Code § 800(c) & (d)
If standing is adequately pled, a motion for a bond under section 800(c) may be based on two grounds: (1) “[t]hat there is no reasonable possibility that the prosecution of the cause of action alleged in the complaint against the moving party will benefit the corporation or its shareholders [¶] (2) That the moving party, if other than the corporation, did not participate in the transaction complained of in any capacity.” It is an evidentiary hearing where either written or oral evidence may be submitted as to the grounds of the motion and to the determination of probable reasonable expenses. (Corp. Code, § 800(d).)