JASON GARDNER VS CERRITOS COLLEGE HOSPITAL
[…] Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5250 provides:

If a person is detained for 72 hours under the provision of Article 1 (commencing with Section 5150), or under court order for evaluation pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 5200) or Article 3 (commencing with Section 5225) and has received an evaluation, he or she may be certified for not more than 14 days of intensive treatment related to the mental disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism…”