2010-00076626-CU-PO
[…] prescribed in § 583.210(a). The complaint was filed on April 28, 2010. Thus, if no
exceptions apply, the three year deadline expired on April 28, 2013.
Plaintiff opposes the motion on the basis that she exhausted all avenues of service
and applied to the Court for an order of publication three times. She asserts that twice
she has been told that Court personnel lost the application and/or declarations
submitted with the application and that she needed to re-file and she has been unable
to determine the status of the third application filed on September 3, 2013.
Section 583.240 provides that in computing the time within which service must be
made, “there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions
existed: (a) The defendant was not amendable to the process of the court…(c) The
validity of service was the subject of litigation by the parties. (d) Service, for any other
reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff’s
control. Failure to discover relevant facts or evidence is not a cause beyond the
plaintiff’s control for the purpose of this subdivision.” The “exceptions codified in [Code
of Civil Procedure] section 583.240, subdivision (d) must be construed strictly against
the plaintiff.” (Shipley v. Sugita (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 320, 326.) “ ‘The excuse of