Eli Aramouni vs. 1st Choice DVBE, Inc.
[…] The Court will not address the various basis sought for dissolution in light of the above.

Appointment of Receiver

The Court also denies, without prejudice, Plaintiff’s request for an appointment of a receiver given that it is essentially only requested that the receiver be appointed for purposes of winding up and dissolution of 1st Choice. But as seen above, the Court is not considering the issue of dissolution on this motion. In any event, Corporations Code § 1803 allows the Court to appoint a receiver if “at the time of the filing of a complaint for involuntary dissolution or at any time thereafter, the court has reasonable grounds to believe that unless a receiver of the corporation is appointed the interests of the corporation and its shareholders will suffer pending the hearing and determination of the complaint, upon the application of the plaintiff, and after a hearing upon such notice to the corporation as the court may direct and upon the giving of security pursuant to Sections 566 and 567 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the court may appoint a receiver to take over and manage the business and affairs of the corporation and to preserve its property pending the hearing and determination of the complaint for dissolution.”