Filed 9/27/19 Swain v. Leshefsky CA1/1
[…] (Casarez, supra, 203 Cal.App.4th at p. 1192.) Submitting a complaint to a building inspection department in another person’s name does not constitute the creation of a “written instrument” and is “ ‘no more than part of the act of providing the false information upon which the false identity was based.’ ” (Ibid.)
The evidence does not support a violation under Penal Code section 529, subdivision (a)(3) either. That subdivision requires that Leshefsky engage in an act whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, that person might “become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating, or to any other person.” As respondent points out, no liability, penalty, or lawsuit could be imposed against Mwangi based on the alleged impersonation. Her filing of a complaint with the Department of Building Inspection would not subject her to any liability.