Filed 9/27/19 Swain v. Leshefsky CA1/1
[…] A. False Impersonation
Kihagi asserts Leshefsky’s false impersonation of Mwangi falls within the Flatley exception because the conduct violated Penal Code section 529. By invoking Flatley, she essentially concedes that complaints to initiate governmental proceedings are protected under section 425.16, subdivision (e) if the exception does not apply. Leshefsky argues the Flatley exception is inapplicable because she has not conceded that she committed a crime and the evidence does not conclusively establish that a crime was committed as a matter of law. We agree.
Under Penal Code section 529, subdivisions (a)(2) and (a)(3), “[e]very person who falsely personates another . . . and in that assumed character . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (2) [v]erifies, publishes, acknowledges, or proves, in the name of another person, any written instrument, with intent that the same may be recorded, delivered, or used as true [or] [¶] (3) [d]oes any other act whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, he might, in any event, become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating, or to any other person,” is guilty of either a felony or a misdemeanor.