CHAUNTA BASHIR v. STATE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH
[…] [¶] Additionally, the Court finds that the weight of the evidence supports the Department[’]s finding that petitioner offered to pay money to a resident in exchange for the resident engaging in a sex act with another resident. Accordingly, the Writ is denied.”

Bashir filed a timely notice of appeal.

II

ANALYSIS

A. Substantial Evidence Supports the Finding of Inappropriate Conduct
B.
Health and Safety Code section 1337.9, subdivision (b)(1) allows the state to “initiate an action to suspend or revoke a certificate for . . . a nurse assistant for . . . [¶] . . . [u]nprofessional conduct, including . . . physical, mental, or verbal abuse of patients. (Health & Saf. Code, § 1337.9, subd. (b)(1).) Bashir argues we should reverse the trial court because the Department did not carry its burden of proving Bashir engaged in unprofessional conduct while employed as a CNA and HHA. This position misstates our role in the case.