CHAUNTA BASHIR v. STATE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH
[…] The Department and trial court imposed these sanctions based on their findings that Bashir, while working at a nursing facility, offered to pay one resident to engage in a sex act with another resident while he watched. Bashir argues the Department erred in finding he committed these acts. We conclude the factual findings are supported by substantial evidence in the record.

Bashir also argues we should overturn the judgment because the Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) found in his favor and the Department’s decision to reject the ALJ’s decision was untimely under Government Code section 11517. That provision requires the Department to “act as prescribed in subparagraphs (A) to (E), inclusive, within 100 days of receipt of the proposed decision” or the ALJ decision “shall be deemed adopted by the agency.” It is uncontested the Department issued its final decision within the 100 days, but did not serve notice of the decision until eight days later.