CHAUNTA BASHIR v. STATE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH
[…] Bashir argues first that the Department was required to serve its rejection within 100 days of receiving the proposed order, but didn’t serve it until 108 days after. Bashir misreads the statute. The governing provision of the Administrative Procedure Act requires that the Department “act” on the proposed decision within 100 days, not that it serve parties within that time frame.

Government Code Section 11517, subdivision (c)(2) sets out the agency’s obligations to act on receiving a proposed decision and the consequences of failing to act in a timely fashion. “Within 100 days of receipt by the agency of the administrative law judge’s proposed decision, the agency may act as prescribed in subparagraphs (A) to (E), inclusive. If the agency fails to act as prescribed in subparagraphs (A) to (E), inclusive, within 100 days of receipt of the proposed decision, the proposed decision shall be deemed adopted by the agency.” The acts the agency may take under subparagraphs (A) to (E) are adopting the decision, reducing the proposed penalty and adopting the rest of the decision, making technical or minor changes in the decision and adopting it, rejecting the decision and referring it back to the ALJ, or—what the Department did here—rejecting the decision and deciding the case on the record. (Gov. Code, § 11517, subd. (c)(2)(A)-(E).) The relevant subsections say nothing about serving the parties with notice of the Department’s action.

On the contrary, the obligation to serve the parties appears in the next subsection of the statute. “The decision of the agency shall be filed immediately by the agency as a public record and a copy shall be served by the agency on each party and his or her attorney.” (Gov. Code, § 11517, subd. (d).) Thus, the plain language of the statute required the Department to rule on the merits—by adopting, modifying and adopting, or rejecting the proposed decision—within 100 days of receiving the decision.