Filed 9/27/19 Oh v. Bank of America CA4/3
[…] (See Johnson v. English (1931) 113 Cal.App. 676, 677 [“[a]ppellant, by failing to file a reply brief, concedes that respondent’s position is unassailable”].)
Moreover, we are not persuaded by plaintiff’s legal argument for finding her loan documents void based upon the two cases she cites. Indeed, in the case directly involving section 2105, The Capital Gold Group, Inc. v. Nortier (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 1119. 1132, the Second District Court of Appeal expressly discussed “a number of penalties for transacting intrastate business without qualifying [under section 2105]” by analyzing section 2203 (which is not mentioned anywhere in plaintiff’s briefing). Our independent review of that section identifies express penalties of “twenty dollars ($20) for each day that unauthorized intrastate business is transacted” (§ 2203, subd. (a)), as well as “two hundred fifty dollars ($250) in addition to the fees due for filing the statement and designation required by Section 2105” which would allow a noncompliant business to maintain a legal action in a California court. (§ 2203, subd. (c).)